State v. Moscote-Saavedra
[…] As relevant, ORS 161.067(3) provides that when

"the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent."

ORS 161.067(3).

As relevant, ORS 137.123(5)(a) permits a court to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for "separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct" if it finds:

"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense[.]"