State v. Moses
[…] State v. Ray, 274 N.C. 556, 562, 164 S.E.2d 457, 461 (1968); see also State v. Midyette, 45 N.C.App. 87, 262 S.E.2d 353 (1980)

; State v. Johnson, 77 N.C.App. 583, 335 S.E.2d 770 (1985). A defendant may not be lawfully convicted of an offense which is not charged in an indictment; if a defendant is found guilty of an offense for which he has not been charged, judgment thereon is properly arrested. See State v. Rush, 19 N.C.App. 109, 110, 197 S.E.2d 891, 891-92 (1973).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2001) states:

(a) A criminal pleading must contain:
...
(5) A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. (emphasis added)

"An indictment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it expresses the charge in a plain, intelligible and explicit manner." State v. Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 435, 323 S.E.2d 343, 346 (1984) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-153 (2001)).