State v. Mouzon
[…] The State argues the Court of Appeals erred in not finding harmless error in the ruling of the trial court that Mouzon's request for a jury view of the scene was evidence that deprived him of the last argument. We disagree.

Mouzon filed a pre-trial motion for a jury view of the neighborhood in which the crimes allegedly occurred. During the course of the trial, the jury was taken to view the neighborhood. The Court considered the jury view as an admission of evidence and, accordingly, declined to allow Mouzon to present the final closing argument. This was error.

S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1320 (1976) provides:

The jury in any case may, at the request of either party, be taken to view the place or premises in question or any property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the parties when it appears to the court that such view is necessary to a just decision ....

A viewing of the scene of the crime is not regarded as evidence. Gossett v. State, 300 S.C. 473, 388 S.E.2d 804 (1990). It is not a taking of testimony. State v.