State v. Moyer
[…] "(i) For the purpose of influencing an election for public office or an election on a measure, or of reducing the debt of a candidate for nomination or election to public office or the debt of a political committee; or

"(ii) To or on behalf of a candidate, political committee or measure; and

"(B) Any unfulfilled pledge, subscription, agreement or promise, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution."

Thus, a violation of ORS 260.402 occurs by an actual or promised transfer of money, certain services, or things of value directly or indirectly to a political campaign "in any name other than that of the person who in truth provides the contribution." A false name contribution could occur by a contributor using either someone else's name or someone else's money in the making of the contribution. In either event, the gravamen of the offense is the fact that the contributor is supplying false information to the recipient of the contribution.