State v. Mueller
[…] Id. at 205, 455 N.W.2d at 234.   As a result, the warrant was not served until thirty-seven months later, but the Lemay court concluded that the warrant issued the day that the judge signed it and the district attorney received it.  Id. at 205, 210, 455 N.W.2d at 234, 236
                

Defendants contend that because they voluntarily appeared, the warrants should never have issued and therefore issuance of the warrants did not commence the felony prosecutions under § 939.74(1), STATS. Defendants base their argument on § 968.04(1)(a), STATS., which provides in relevant part: "When an accused ... appears voluntarily before a judge, no warrant shall be issued and the complaint shall be filed forthwith with a judge." We reject the defendants' argument. The record does not show that the warrants issued after the defendants had voluntarily appeared. The fact is the warrants had issued, and that commenced the prosecution under § 939.74(1).