State v. Muller, 94-02958
[…] Robert E. Jagger, Public Defender, Clearwater, and Anne M. Sylvester, Assistant Public Defender, New Port Richey, for Appellee.

PATTERSON, Acting Chief Judge.

The state appeals from an order of the Pasco County Court declaring section 316.193(6)(d), Florida Statutes (1993), the DUI vehicle impoundment law, to be unconstitutionally vague. We affirm.

After the trial court declared the impoundment provision unconstitutional, Raymond Muller pleaded no contest to DUI, and was adjudicated guilty and placed on probation. Section 316.193(6)(d), Florida Statutes (1993), states, in pertinent part:

In addition to the penalty imposed under paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), the court shall also order the impoundment or immobilization of the vehicle that was driven by, or in the actual physical control of, the person who is convicted [of DUI].

Paragraphs 6(a), (b), and (c) provide for the punishment for conviction of DUI. Although the statute refers to impoundment as an additional penalty, the court must impose the penalty of impoundment on the owner or subsequent purchaser of the vehicle, even if the owner is not the defendant. We do not reach the due process issues relating to innocent third-party owners because this defendant, as the owner of the vehicle, has no standing to raise these questions. See State v. Summers, 651 So.2d 191 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995); State v. Ginn, 660 So.2d 1118 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995), review denied, 669 So.2d 251 (Fla.1996).

The impoundment statute is fatally defective because it provides no mechanism for enforcement.