State v. Muncey
[…] The jury commissioners were not summoned to attend and did not attend and select said grand jury or in any manner participate therein. On the day stated in the order, 14 of said grand jurors drawn as aforesaid appeared, and the two vacancies were filled by special jury commissioners as the law directs. The irregularity relied on is that the clerk drew the grand jury from the box instead of such drawing being made by the jury commissioners. Section 1, c. 157, Code, in part reads as follows:

"Any circuit court may at a special or regular term thereof, whenever it shall be proper to do so, order a grand jury to be drawn and to attend such term."

It was under this authority that the grand jury in question was drawn. It will be noted that this section does not define the manner of its selection. True, the following section provides: