State v. Murdock
[…] Our standard of review for each question is different, so we examine each of these questions individually.

After reviewing all of the issues raised, we conclude that no reversible error occurred and affirm.

(1) MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL

The defendant argues that the district court erred when it denied his original motion for judgment of acquittal, claiming that the State failed to present any evidence that he had struck Diehl with a deadly weapon or in a manner in which great bodily harm could be inflicted.

Standard of Review

K.S.A. 22-3419(1), which governs Kansas courts' consideration of motions for judgment of acquittal, provides in relevant part:

"The court on motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more crimes charged in the complaint, indictment or information after the evidence on either side is closed if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes."

Just as a district court must base its ruling regarding a defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court reviewing a district court's grant or denial of such a motion examines the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction.