State v. Murphy
[…] (Emphasis added.)

RAP 18.13, effective July 1, 1978, differs from RCW 13.40.230 insofar as the rule provides for an appeal through normal channels in addition to an accelerated review. In the event of a conflict, a court rule will supersede a procedural statute, State ex rel. Dept. of Ecology v. Anderson, 94 Wash.2d 727, 620 P.2d 76 (1980); RCW 2.04.200, but court rules and statutes should be harmonized whenever possible. "[A]n interpretation which gives effect to both provisions is the preffered interpretation." Emwright v. King Cy., 96 Wash.2d 538, 543, 637 P.2d 656 (1981).

RCW 2.04.190 grants the Supreme Court the power to regulate and prescribe "by rule the forms for and the kind and character of the entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature by the supreme court, superior courts and justices of the peace of the state." Not only are the court's rule-making powers derived from statute, "[i]ts inherent power to govern court procedures stems from Const. art. 4, § 1, vesting the judicial power in the Supreme Court and other courts designated in the constitution." Seattle v.