State v. Murphy (In re S.M.M.)
[…] ¶9The father sought discretionary review on multiple grounds.A commissioner of this court granted review solely on the GAL issue.
ANALYSIS
¶10The father contends the court abused its discretion in removing the girls without appointing a new GAL.
¶11We review "orders issued in dependency cases for an abuse of discretion."9RCW 13.34.100(1) provides, "The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary."