State v. Murphy, 43015
[…] Zito, 595 S.W.2d 383, 384(1) (Mo.App.1980). Defendant has appealed. She has made no charge directed toward the sufficiency of the information in respect to the crime charged and she has not challenged the jurisdiction of the circuit court. We find no defect in either respect. The points relied on by defendant on her appeal are directed toward abuses of discretion and failure to accord the appellant due process at the revocation hearing. Any errors that might exist in that proceeding could not affect the validity of the sentence and judgment on the plea of guilty.

Section 547.070, RSMo 1978, provides:

"In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant...."

This section governs the right of appeal in criminal cases. The right to appeal is based upon statutory law. Unless there is statutory authority, there is no right to an appeal. United Labor Committee, Inc. v. Ashcroft, 572 S.W.2d 446, 447(1) (Mo.banc 1978).