State v. Murray
[…] Whether a court lacks jurisdiction and whether a charging document conforms to the requirements of law are questions of law over which appellate courts exercise free review. State v. Jones, 140 Idaho 755, 757, 101 P.3d 699, 701 (2004). Because this Court concludes the jurisdictional issue to be dispositive, we do not address the due process issues raised by the parties.

In the appellate proceedings before the district court and before this Court, the State has contended that Murray was properly tried and convicted under I.C. § 36-104(b)(10), which provides:

10. In the event owners or lawful possessors of land have restricted the operation of motor-propelled vehicles upon their land, the commission, upon consultation with all other potentially affected landowners, and having held a public hearing, if requested by not less than ten (10) residents of any county in which the land is located, may enter into cooperative agreements with those owners or possessors to enforce those restrictions when the restrictions protect wildlife or wildlife habitat. Provided, however, the commission shall not enter into such agreements for lands which either lie outside or are not adjacent to any adjoining the proclaimed boundaries of the national forests in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Armstrong
    • United States
    • Idaho Court of Appeals
    • August 15, 2008
    ...139 Idaho 482, 483, 80 P.3d 1083, 1084 (2003); State v. Lopez, 98 Idaho 581, 585, 570 P.2d 259, 263 (1976); State v.