State v. Murrell, 23808.
[…] The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." In syllabus point four of State v. Cooper, 172 W.Va. 266, 304 S.E.2d 851 (1983), we explained as follows:

Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence." Syllabus Point 8, State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980).

172 W.Va. at 267, 304 S.E.2d at 852, syl. pt. 4. In syllabus point five of Cooper, we continued: