State v. Mylett
[…] Video footage of these interactions, without audio, was captured by video cameras in and around the courthouse. When Dan's attorney exited the courtroom approximately two and one-half minutes afterdefendant first left the courtroom, he joined defendant and defendant's group in the lobby and they departed from the courthouse.

On 19 April 2016, defendant was arrested and charged with six counts of harassment of a juror pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2), which provides that an individual "is guilty of harassment of a juror if" the individual "[a]s a result of the prior official action of another as a juror in a . . . trial, threatens in any manner or in any place, or intimidates the former juror or his spouse." Defendant was also charged with one count of conspiracy to commit harassment of a juror pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2) (2015). The Watauga County grand jury subsequently indicted defendant for these charges.