State v. Naegle
[…] We hold that the district court did not err in affirming the forfeiture of the bond by the magistrate court under Section 31–3–2. We further conclude that the question of Appellants' entitlement to remittitur under Section 31–3–2(F) was not ripe for determination in the district court. As a result, we decline to address the State's additional constitutional argument.

Standard of Review

{7} Section 31–3–2 controls the substantive rights and procedural process for the forfeiture and remittitur of bail bonds. Section 31–3–2(B)(2), states that "[w]henever a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court ... may declare a forfeiture of the bail." Furthermore, the court "may direct that a forfeiture be set aside, upon such conditions as the court may impose, if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture." Section 31–3–2 (C). On appeal, the district court will review any pretrial or preliminary rulings previously made by lower courts on a de novo basis. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 27 ; City of Farmington v.