State v. Napier
[…] See Roberts v. Young, 120 N.C.App. 720, 726, 464 S.E.2d 78, 83 (1995)

. "The proffered instruction must ... contain a correct legal request and be pertinent to the evidence and the issues of the case." State v. Scales, 28 N.C.App. 509, 513, 221 S.E.2d 898, 901 (1976). "However, the trial court may exercise discretion to refuse instructions based on erroneous statements of the law." Roberts, 120 N.C.App. at 726,

464 S.E.2d at 83 (citation omitted).

Here, defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon in violation of G.S. § 14-415.1. Pursuant to § 14-415.1(a), it is unlawful "for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any handgun or other firearm with a barrel length of less than 18 inches or an overall length of less than 26 inches...." An exception to this offense exists for a felon who possesses a firearm "within his own home or on his lawful place of business." G.S. § 14-415.1(a).