State v. Naranjo
[…] The Court of Appeals opinion overlooks a portion, at least, of the other eighteen paragraphs of that stipulation, particularly Paragraphs 2, 17 and 19. Those paragraphs of the stipulation leave no doubt that the members of the district attorney's office and staff were involved in the prosecution of Cause No. 4510 and that attorneys for the prosecution and the defendant and defendant himself, would appear as witnesses in the present case. Having been involved in those previous prosecutions, they were disqualified from acting in the present case.

Sections 8-5-2(B), 8-5-3 and 8-5-5 provide:

8-5-2. Duties of attorney general.

Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall:

B. prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such action or when requested to do so by the governor;

8-5-3. (Action in civil and criminal cases.)