State v. Nathan J.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Gaymon, 96 Conn.App. 244, 247, 899 A.2d 715, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 906, 907 A.2d 92 (2006).

Examining the plain language of the risk of injury statute, § 53-21(a)(1), and the statute providing for the justification defense of reasonable parental discipline, § 53a-1(1), we can discern no apparent reason to bar the application of § 53a-18(1) to a charge under § 53-21(a)(1). Furthermore, General Statutes § 53a-16 provides that "[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense." The state points out, however, that our Supreme Court has placed a judicial gloss on the risk of injury statute, and that the trial court in the present case properly instructed the jury on that gloss.