State v. Native Wholesale Supply Co.
[…] Id. See also, Houghland Farms, Inc. v. Johnson, 119 Idaho 72, 74–75, 803 P.2d 978, 980–81 (1990).

III. ANALYSIS

There are two distinct issues in this case; first, whether the State can require NWS to obtain a wholesaler permit under Idaho Code § 63–2503, and second, whether the State can regulate the importation of cigarettes onto a reservation located within Idaho's borders. We address these in turn.

A. NWS is not required to obtain a wholesaler permit for its sales to Warpath.

The State argues that I.C. § 63–2503 requires all cigarette wholesalers to obtain a wholesaler permit before operating in the state of Idaho. That section states, "It shall be unlawful for a person to act as a wholesaler of cigarettes without a permit." I.C. § 63–2503(1).1 However, "[a] permit shall be held only by persons actively engaged in making wholesale sales of cigarettes subject to tax under this chapter." I.C. § 63–2503(3). Thus, a wholesaler permit is only required for those acting as a wholesaler of cigarettes that are subject to Idaho taxes.