State v. Naylor
[…] PartiesSTATE of Texas, Appellant,v.Angelique S. NAYLOR and Sabina Daly, Appellees.
CourtTexas Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

James D. Blacklock, Office of the Attorney General, Austin, TX, for State of Texas.James J. Scheske, Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, LLP, Robert B. Luther, Law Offices of Robert B. Luther, P.C., Austin, TX, for Angelique S. Naylor and Sabina Daly.Before Chief Justice JONES, Justices PURYEAR and HENSON.

OPINION

DIANE M. HENSON, Justice.

The State appeals from the final divorce decree of appellees Angelique Naylor and Sabina Daly, asserting that section 6.204 of the family code deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the appellees' divorce. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 6.204(c) (West 2006) (prohibiting state agency or political subdivision from giving effect to “right or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result” of same-sex marriage). Because the State is not a party of record and lacks standing to appeal, we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND