State v. Nelson
[…] Second, Executive Order 14042 states in Section 2(c) that after the task force issues the guidance the Director of OMB "shall, as an exercise of the delegation of [the President's] authority under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act ... determine whether such Guidance will promote economy and efficiency in Federal contracting if adhered to by Government contractors and subcontractors." If OMB determines that the executive order promotes "economy and efficiency," OMB must publish the guidance in the Federal Register.

Third, Executive Order 14042 in Section 2(a) states, "Executive departments and agencies, including independent establishments ... shall, to the extent permitted by law, ensure that contracts and contract-like instruments ... include a clause" specifying "that the contractor or subcontractor shall, for the duration of the contract, comply" with task force guidance that OMB approves.