State v. Nelson
[…] To turn a criminal trial into a quest for error no more promotes the ends of justice than to acquiesce in low standards of criminal prosecution.

Johnson v. United States, 318 U.S. 189, 202, 63 S.Ct. 549, 555, 87 L.Ed. 704 (1943)(Frankfurter, J., concurring), reh'g denied, 318 U.S. 801, 63 S.Ct. 826, 87 L.Ed. 1164 (1943).

Failure to Read All Instructions at Close of Evidence

¶9 A judge has the duty to fully instruct the jury on the applicable law. State v. Eagle Star, 1996 SD 143, p 15, 558 N.W.2d 70, 73. Furthermore, the instructions must be given orally. SDCL 23A-25-4 states: "Before final argument the court shall read its instructions to the jury ...." (emphasis added). SDCL 15-6-51(a) provides in part:

After the close of evidence and prior to argument the court shall charge the jury.