State v. Nelson, A12–0071.
[…] See, e.g.,Minn.Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(f) (2012) (defining custody determination to mean court orders and instructions providing for the custody of a child, including parenting time”). For example, courts frequently make determinations regarding the physical or joint physical custody of a child that establish “the routine daily care and control and the residence of the child.” Id., subd. 3(c), (d) (2012) (emphasis added); see alsoMinn.Stat. § 518.1751, subd. 1b(b) (2012) (defining a “a parenting time dispute” to include “a claim by a parent that the other parent is not spending time with a child”). Even parents who are not subject to a specific court order to provide care to their childrenhave a legal obligation to supervise and attend to their children. See, e.g.,Minn.Stat. § 609.378 (2012) (criminalizing neglect of a child).