State v. Nelson
[…] CourtCourt of Appeals of Wisconsin

On behalf of the defendant-appellant, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Robert R. Henak and Amelia L. Bizzaro, Henak Law Office, S.C., Milwaukee.

On behalf of the plaintiff-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of David J. Becker, asst. attorney general, and Peggy A. Lautenschlager, attorney general.

Before VERGERONT, DEININGER, and HIGGINBOTHAM, JJ.

¶ 1 VERGERONT, J

Mark E. Nelson appeals from a judgment convicting him of two felony counts of capturing representations depicting nudity in violation of WIS. STAT. § 942.09(2)(a).1 One of the elements of this crime is that the person videotaped "is nude in a circumstance in which he or she has a reasonable expectation of privacy." Section 942.09(2)(a). The charges arise out of Nelson's videotaping his next door neighbors while they were using their bathroom.

¶ 2 The four issues on this appeal relate to the construction and application of the phrase "reasonable expectation of privacy" in WIS. STAT. § 942.09(2)(a).