State v. Nemeth
[…] DISCUSSION
The Warrantless Entry Into Defendant's Residence

{16} Defendant contends that the officers' warrantless entry into her home was in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, § 10 of the New Mexico Constitution. She argues that the warrantless entry requires suppression of all evidence of the peace officer battery, because the evidence was derived from an unconstitutional entry into her home.

{17} Defendant also argues that Phelps was not "in the lawful discharge" of her duties, as required under NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24(A) (1971): "Battery upon a peace officer is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner."

{18} It is undisputed that the officers lacked both consent and a warrant to enter Defendant's home.