State v. New
[…] State v. New

Decision Date10 June 1981
Docket NumberNo. 580S153,580S153
Citation421 N.E.2d 626
PartiesSTATE of Indiana, Appellant, v. Edward F. NEW, Jr., Appellee.
CourtIndiana Supreme Court

Theodore L. Sendak, Atty. Gen., Thomas D. Quigley, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellant.

Edward New, pro se.

DeBRULER, Justice.

The State brings this appeal from an order of the trial court granting appellee's motion to dismiss. Appellee was indicted by a grand jury for disorderly conduct. Indiana Code § 35-45-1-3(2) defining such offense provides in pertinent part:

"A person who recklessly, knowingly or intentionally:

(2) makes unreasonable noise and continues to do so after being asked to stop;

commits disorderly conduct, a class B misdemeanor."

The indictment charged that appellee New did "recklessly make unreasonable noise and continue to make said noise after being asked to stop by Bruce Blazier."