State v. Nguyen
[…] Moreover, since Gleason we twice have expressly stated that the life sentence for felony murder is mandatory. Four years after Gleason we stated: [T]he district court imposed a mandatory life sentence for the felony murder” and declared: “The sentence imposed for [the defendant's] felony murder, a mandatory life sentence, conforms to the statutory provisions.” (Emphasis added.) State v. Heath, 285 Kan. 1018, 1019, 179 P.3d 403 (2008). In Heath we cited the previous, substantially similar felony-murder sentencing statute in effect at the time, K.S.A. 21–4706(c), which provided in relevant part: “Violations of K.S.A. 21–3401 [ (b) is felony murder] ... are off-grid crimes for the purpose of sentencing.... [T ]he sentence shall be imprisonment for life and shall not be subject to statutory provisions for suspended sentence, community service or probation. (Emphasis added.)

Six years after Heath we similarly pronounced in State v. Brown, 300 Kan. 542, 562–63, 331 P.3d 781 (2014) :

“A person convicted of felony murder is subject to a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment. See K.S.A. 21–4706(c).