State v. Nichols
[…] The request shall be in writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending and to the prosecuting attorney charged with the duty of prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment.
A defendant who complies with Section 217.450.1 must be brought to trial "[w]ithin one hundred eighty days after the receipt of the request and certificate . . . by the court and the prosecuting attorney," or the untried indictment, information or complaint must be dismissed. Section 217.460. However, the UMDDL defines three instances in which the 180-day period may be tolled: (1) the trial court may grant "additional necessary or reasonable time . . . for good cause shown in open court, the offender or his counsel being present[;]" (2) "[t]he parties may stipulate for a continuance[;]" and (3) "a continuance may be granted if notice is given to the attorney of record with an opportunity for him to be heard."