State v. Nicolai
[…] State v. Clements, 148 Idaho 82, 86, 218 P.3d 1143, 1147 (2009). But see State v. Lute, 150 Idaho 837, 838, 252 P.3d 1255, 1256 (2011). Nicolai's argument that the arraignment proceeding was faulty does not demonstrate that the sentence itself was illegal.2

B. Nicolai's Construction of Idaho Code § 19-2513 Is Meritless

Nicolai argues that Idaho Code § 19-2513 limits the discretion of the sentencing court when a crime carries a mandatory minimum sentence. The relevant portion of I.C. § 19-2513 states that: "If the offense carries a mandatory minimum penalty as provided by statute, the court shall specify a minimum period of confinement consistent with such statute." Nicolai argues that we should interpret this language to mean that the court may impose any indeterminate sentence otherwise authorized, but the fixed portion of the sentence may not exceed the minimum sentence stated in the statute.