State v. Niederklopfer
[…] The State responds that when Niederklopfer voluntarily and intelligently pled guilty, he waived his right to challenge the State's failure to comply with § 46-13-108, MCA. The State also contends that the timing of its notice did not prejudice Niederklopfer.

¶ 10 Section 46-13-108, MCA, provides:

(1) Except for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing pursuant to XX-XX-XXX.
(2) The notice must specify the alleged prior convictions and may not be made known to the jury before the verdict is returned except as allowed by the Montana Rules of Evidence.