State v. Noor
[…] We granted Noor's petition for review.

ANALYSIS

Noor challenges his conviction for depraved-mind murder under section 609.195(a). Under that statute, third-degree murder occurs when a person, without the intent to kill, "causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others" that "evinc[es] a depraved mind, without regard for human life." Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (emphasis added). This case involves the statutory phrase requiring the State to prove that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial