State v. Noucas
[…] It further charged that the defendant, knowing that Hart was about to commit armed robbery, agreed to assist Hart and accompanied him to Longval's residence while armed with a knife and wearing a mask and rubber gloves. After a jury convicted the defendant, he appealed.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

The defendant first argues that the trial court erred in finding that there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction.

RSA 626:8 provides, in relevant part, that an individual is "legally accountable for the conduct of another person when ... [h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense." RSA 626:8, II(c); State v. Formella, 158 N.H. 114, 116, 960 A.2d 722 (2008). A person is an accomplice if "[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he solicits such other person in committing it, or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RSA 626:8, III(a); see Formella, 158 N.H. at 116, 960 A.2d 722. A person commits robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he "[u]ses physical force on the person of another and such person is aware of such force," or "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate