State v. Oar
[…] III. MISTAKE OF AGE IS NOT A DEFENSE TO SEXUAL BATTERY OF A MINOR CHILD OF SIXTEEN OR SEVENTEEN YEARS OF AGE

The standard of review applied by this Court to the question of whether the jury was properly instructed is a question of law which this Court freely reviews. State v. Gleason, 123 Idaho 62, 65, 844 P.2d 691, 694 (1992).

Oar contends the district court erred in concluding that mistake of age is not a defense in a prosecution of sexual battery of a minor child sixteen or seventeen years of age. We disagree. Oar primarily relies upon I.C. § 18-201(1) which provides:

All persons are capable of committing crimes, except those belonging to the following classes:

(1) Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged, under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent.

I.C. § 18-201(1). Oar further relies upon this Court's opinion in State v.