State v. Obregon
[…] Moore , 307 Kan. 599, 603, 412 P.3d 965 (2018), the court held the mental state element for Oregon burglary, i.e., " intent to commit a crime " in a dwelling, was fatally broader than the Kansas element.

In Florida, "[t]he offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or 2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person." (Emphasis added.) Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). The crime is a felony when it is committed by "[a] person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery...." Fla. Stat. § 784.03(2). But a different offense called "Felony battery" occurs when a person "(a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement." Fla....