State v. Obregon
[…] See State v. Wetrich , 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 3, 412 P.3d 984 (2018). We also order that Obregon's resentencing proceed without the firearm enhancement. The panel's remand for a jury finding is contrary to our state's general rule against special verdicts in criminal cases.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Obregon pleaded no contest to one count each of marijuana possession with intent to distribute and cocaine possession with intent to distribute. These offenses occurred in May 2016. In exchange, the State dismissed 18 other drug charges.

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6805(g)(1), "if the trier of fact makes a finding that an offender ... in the furtherance of a drug felony, possessed a firearm, ... the offender shall be sentenced to: (A) ... an additional 6 months' imprisonment." In its complaint, the State alleged both counts Obregon pleaded to carry the statutory enhancement. The plea agreement provided for the enhancement.