State v. Obrero
[…] We agree. Obrero isn't charged with contempt. And the felonies he's charged with are neither within the jurisdiction of the district court nor chargeable by information, see HRS §§ 806-82 (2014), 806-83 (Supp. 2021). So Obrero is a person who shall not "be subject to be tried and sentenced ... in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment." HRS § 801-1.

We hold that HRS § 801-1 means what it plainly says: criminal defendants cannot be "subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense" without an indictment or information unless the charged offense is either contempt or within the jurisdiction of the district court.