State v. Olesen, 13805
[…] We do not agree. As we point out below, trial courts may take judicial notice of their own records or prior proceedings in the same case. SDCL 19-10-3 provides that "A court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not." Accordingly, the trial judge in the instant case could take judicial notice of a conviction in his court earlier in the month with or without a motion by the State that he do so.

Likewise, we reject defendant's argument that the trial court erred in taking judicial notice of defendant's most recent DWI conviction. SDCL 19-10-2 provides that:

A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either

(1) generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or

(2) capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.