State v. Olson
[…] See State v. Girard, 276 Or. 511, 514, 555 P.2d 445 (1976); United States v. Santana, 427 U.S. 38, 45, 96 S.Ct. 2406, 47 L.Ed.2d 300 (1976), Mr. Justice Marshall dissenting; United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 418 n.6, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598 (1976); Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 113 n.13, 95 S.Ct. 854, 43 L.Ed.2d 54 (1975); Coolidge v. New Hampshire, 403 U.S. 443, 480-81, 91 S.Ct. 2022, 29 L.Ed.2d 564 (1971); Jones v. United States, 357 U.S. 493, 499-500, 78 S.Ct. 1253, 2 L.Ed.2d 1514 (1958). This question is now squarely presented to us.

ORS 133.310 provides:

"(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed:

"(a) A felony, * * *.

" * * *."

ORS 133.235(5) provides:

"In order to make an arrest, a peace officer may enter premises in which he has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested to be present."