State v. Olson, 13227
[…] On March 20, 1980, however, two ladies were using the sunlamp room at the Center; and while they were lying nude in the sunlamp room, appellant pulled back the partitioning curtain and stared at these two naked women. This "peeping tom" was identified by one of the ladies at the revocation hearing as definitely being the appellant. These incidents resulted in the lower court's granting of the State's motion to revoke.
The only issue on appeal is: Whether the trial court acted properly in revoking appellant's suspended execution of the prior sentence?
SDCL 23A-27-13 states, in part, that: "A court may revoke such suspension at any time during the probationary period and impose and execute sentence without diminishment or credit for any of the probationary period." Furthermore, SDCL 23A-27-20 states that: We hold that both statutes herein were complied with.
This Court, as recently as State v. Burkman, 281 N.W.2d 442 (S.D.1979), has recognized that revocation proceedings are not criminal prosecutions. Instead, they are civil proceedings.