State v. One 1977 Buick Auto.
[…] While this provision is not without ambiguity, we read it as authorizing the state to seek adjudication as a nuisance, and thereupon forfeiture, of all "such seized property," that phrase encompassing "property seized in connection with a criminal arrest" as well as that "seized pursuant to a search warrant." Thus General Statutes § 54-36a(c) authorizes the forfeiture in this case and instructs the courts to follow the procedures of § 54-33g in adjudicating it. This conclusion is reinforced by the legislative history accompanying a 1984 amendment to § 54-33g explicitly including in that statute property "seized as a result of a search incident to an arrest, a warrantless arrest or a search warrant...." Public Acts 1984, No. 84-540 , § 4. In explaining the need for this seeming expansion of the scope of § 54-33g to nonwarrant situations, the sponsor of the amendment appeared to be concerned about the effect of State v.