State v. One 1977 Buick Auto.
[…] We must conclude that the appellants are correct in their assertion that the provision of § 54-33g(c) creating a preliminary requirement of seizure pursuant to § 54-33a(b)(1) has not been complied with.

This does not end our inquiry, however. It would make little sense if property lawfully seized without a warrant 3 could never be forfeited simply because some alternative legal method of seizure was also available, and the legislature has mandated no such result. In State v. Anonymous (1980-8), supra, 559-60, 421 A.2d 867, the court noted that General Statutes § 54-36a, which applies to "property seized in connection with a criminal arrest" in addition to property "seized pursuant to a search warrant," provides that seized property must be returned to its owner "[u]nless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance in accordance with section 54-33g, or unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband or a controlled substance...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 54-36a(c).