State v. One 1977 Buick Auto.
[…] The appellants claim that it was necessary for the police to seize the vehicle pursuant to a search warrant before attempting to confiscate it.

The case law of this state provides some support for the appellants' contention. In State v. Sabia, 1 Conn.App. 315, 471 A.2d 673 (1984), the court concluded that General Statutes § 54-33g(c), "read strictly, as it must be, requires that the issuance of the warrant, pursuant to which the property sought to be confiscated is seized, precede the seizure and that the seizure take place pursuant to that warrant. See State v. Bucchieri, [176 Conn. 339, 348, 407 A.2d 990 (1978) ]; State v. Anonymous (1980-8), 36 Conn.Sup. 551, 559, 421 A.2d 867 (1980)." State v. Sabia, supra, 318; see also State v. Rosarbo, 2 Conn.Cir.Ct. 399, 404-407, 199 A.2d 575 (1963). Similarly, in State v.