State v. One 1977 Buick Auto.
[…] In this case, the car was seized when the police took McNellis into custody on an arrest warrant. After the Buick had been towed to the Meriden police station, a search and seizure warrant for gambling records was obtained, and the torn slips of paper were retrieved from the glove compartment. The in rem proceeding was then instituted. The appellants argue that, at the time of the proceeding below, General Statutes § 54-33g provided for forfeiture only of property seized "pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 54-33a." 1 General Statutes § 54-33a(b)(1) provides that a judge of the Superior Court may issue a warrant permitting the search for and seizure of listed property that had allegedly been "possessed, controlled, designed or intended for use or which is or has been used or which may be used as the means of committing any criminal offense...." 2 While the torn tally sheet was recovered pursuant to a warrant authorizing the search of the 1977 Buick, the warrant listed as its subject gambling records, not the vehicle itself, which was already in police custody.