State v. One Black 1989 Cadillac VIN 1G6DW51Y8KR722027, 930352
[…] Continental Cas. Co.
The Uniform Controlled Substances Act authorizes a law enforcement agency to seize property without process when the law enforcement agency "has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [the Act]." N.D.C.C. Sec. 19-03.1-36(2)(d). The Act directs "[i]n the event of seizure pursuant to subsection 2 [Sec. 19-03.1-36(2) ], proceedings under subsection 4 [Sec. 19-03.1-36(4) ] must be instituted promptly." N.D.C.C. Sec. 19-03.1-36(3). Subsection 4, however, does not expressly set a procedure for instituting a forfeiture proceeding. Subsection 4 provides:
"Property taken or detained under this section is not subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in custody of the board or a law enforcement agency subject only to the orders and decrees of the district court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings as set out in subsection 2 [19-03.1-36(2) ]. When property is seized under this chapter, the board or a law enforcement agency may:
a. Place the property under seal.
b. Remove the property to a place designated by it.
c. Require the attorney general to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law."
Minutes of Senate Judiciary Committee on Senate Bill 2176, Bill Summary, Prepared by Legislative Council, March 16, 1989. The need for adding a procedure to the statute was explained by an assistant attorney general, who provided written comments and spoke in favor of the amendments.