State v. One Black 1989 Cadillac VIN 1G6DW51Y8KR722027, 930352
[…] We affirm.
The State's complaint alleges that in February 1992 undercover law enforcement agents bought marijuana at Herb's Lounge, Wilton, North Dakota. In two instances, the Cadillac was allegedly used by its owner, Herbert O'Rourke, to transport marijuana for the purpose of sale.
On March 3, 1993, a law enforcement officer seized the Cadillac without a warrant under the forfeiture provisions of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (Act). Under the Act, vehicles used to transport controlled substances for the purpose of sale are subject to forfeiture. N.D.C.C. Sec. 19-03.1-36(1)(e). Property subject to forfeiture under the Act may be seized without process if "a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of [the Act]." N.D.C.C. Sec. 19-03.1-36(2)(d).
The State began a forfeiture proceeding against the Cadillac on August 24, 1993, 174 days after the vehicle had been seized without process. O'Rourke answered the State's complaint and moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction.