State v. Opitz
[…] So he's assaulted her in the bathroom by dragging her, assaulting her back out in the living room with needles, and continued punching and kicking all over her body. And then it's not done, [he dragged] her by the hair to the bedroom. So the asportation element is clear. He is substantially interfering with her personal liberty.”

The state additionally argued that defendant's movement of the victim was “not incidental to the assault.” The state explicitly disclaimed any reliance on confinement as an alternative means of proving the act element. SeeORS 163.225(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person * * * [s]ecretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found.”). Nonetheless, relying on State v. Mejia, 348 Or. 1, 227 P.3d 1139 (2010), the state contended that the “two days of confinement” demonstrated defendant's intent to substantially interfere with the victim's liberty.