State v. Oropeza
[…] Section 46-18-203(8)(a), MCA. However, an offender’s probation or parole can be revoked for a compliance violation if three criteria have been met: (1) MIIG procedures have been exhausted, (2) violations have been documented, and (3) a probationer’s conduct suggests he or she will be unresponsive to further MIIG efforts. Section 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA.

¶7 Conversely, non-compliance violations are not subject to MIIG procedures and revocation proceedings may occur directly.

Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA. "Absconding" constitutes a non-compliance violation and is defined as "when an offender deliberately makes the offender’s whereabouts unknown to a probation and parole officer or fails to report for the purposes of avoiding supervision, and reasonable efforts by the probation and parole officer to locate the offender have been unsuccessful." Section 46-18-203(11)(a), MCA. If a judge determines that an offender has violated the terms and conditions of his or her suspended or deferred sentence and the violation is a non-compliance violation, the judge may: continue the suspended or deferred sentence without a change in the conditions;