State v. Owens, 21599
[…] ...was sentenced to death; therefore, we reversed and remanded for a new penalty phase proceeding. Id; see also State v. Owens, 277 S.C. 189, 192, 284 S.E.2d 584, 586 (1981) (finding error in trial courts dismissal of two potential jurors for cause, without allowing defense counsel to examine ......
  • State v. Tucker
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • December 14, 1998
    ...274 S.C. at 305, 262 S.E.2d at 912 (footnote added). See also State v. Atkins, 293 S.C. 294, 360 S.E.2d 302 (1987); State v. Owens, 277 S.C. 189, 284 S.E.2d 584, 586 (1981). Section 14-7-1010 provides, in part: "The presiding judge shall at each term of court ascertain the qualifications of......
  • State v. Atkins
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • May 4, 1987
    ...punishment any person called as a juror shall be examined by the attorney for the defense." (emphasis added). In State v.