State v. A.P.
[…] Id. ¶ 12. "If the intent of the Legislature is apparent on the face of the statute because the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we implement the statute according to that plain language." Flint v. Dep't of Lab., 2017 VT 89, ¶ 5, 205 Vt. 558, 177 A.3d 1080. We do not read statutory language in isolation; we read and construe together "the whole and every part of the statute, together with other statutes standing in pari materia with it, as parts of a unified statutory system." Berard, 2019 VT 65, ¶ 12, 211 Vt. 39, 220 A.3d 759 (quotation omitted).

¶ 13. Section 7603(g) provides:

A person may file a petition with the court requesting sealing or expungement of a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of the person at any time. The court shall grant the petition and issue an order sealing or expunging the record if it finds that sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice, or if the parties stipulate to sealing or expungement of the record.

13 V.S.A. § 7603(g). The statute defines "[c]riminal history record" as "all information documenting an individual's contact with the criminal justice system, including data regarding identification, arrest or citation, arraignment, judicial disposition, custody, and supervision." Id. § 7601(2).