State v. A.P.
[…] ¶ 9. Defendants filed motions asking the court to reconsider its denial. Because the State dismissed the charges without prejudice and did not stipulate to expungement, defendants conceded that expungement was inappropriate under § 7603(e) but clarified that they moved for expungement under § 7603(g). Subsection (g) is broader than subsection (e), they argued, as it provides for expungement "at any time" if the court finds that "expunging the record serves the interests of justice." Id. § 7603(g). Moreover, they contended that because the State opposed expungement, § 7603(b) required the court to hold a hearing before it could rule on the motion. See id. § 7603(b) ("If a party objects to ... expunging a record pursuant to this section, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine if ... expunging the record serves the interests of justice.").

¶ 10. The superior court denied defendantsmotions for reconsideration. It concluded that § 7603(g) "applies if the only criminal history record in a criminal proceeding is arrest or citation" and "no prosecution follows, [so] no indictment or information is filed."