State v. Palkimas
[…] As our Supreme Court explained in State v. Commins,supra, 276 Conn. at 510-511, 886 A.2d 824, there are three circumstances in which a defendant who has pleaded nolo contendere will not lose his right to appeal.The first is where a defendant made a conditional plea of nolo contendere pursuant to § 54-94a.The enactment of § 54-94a, "modified the broad waiver of nonjurisdictional defects implicit in a plea of nolo contendere."State v. Kelley,206 Conn. 323, 334, 537 A.2d 483(1988).Specifically, § 54-94a provides in relevant part that "[w]hen a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant ... may file an appeal ... provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case...."The statute further provides: "The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss.A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the