State v. Palmenta
[…] (Emphasis added.) Bania v. New Hartford, supra, at 173, 83 A.2d 165. In Lakoff, our Supreme Court construed disjunctively the word “and” in the phrase “prevention, diagnosis and treatment” in General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 19a–145 so that an entity performing only one of the three functions would meet the definition of a “health care facility or institution.” Commission on Hospitals & Health Care v. Lakoff, supra, at 328, 572 A.2d 316 ;6 see also Kayla M. v. Greene, supra, at 503, 136 A.3d 1 (construing “and” disjunctively in General Statutes § 46b–16a [a] so that “an applicant for a civil protection order on the basis of stalking is required to prove only that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a defendant stalked and will continue to stalk, as described in [General Statutes] §§ 53a–181c, 53a–181dor 53a–181e.” [emphasis in original] ).

Unlike the statutes at issue in the previously cited cases, § 53a–40 (c) addresses two preconditions that must be fulfilled before a defendant is entitled to the exemption. State v.