State v. Palmer, 95-1458
[…] Id. at 772, 86 S.Ct. at 1836, 16 L.Ed.2d at 920 (emphasis added).

The Iowa legislature was sensitive to these concerns because in enacting Iowa's implied consent statute, the legislature incorporated limitations on the State's ability to conduct a warrantless search of a suspected drunk driver. Section 321J.6 contains the primary conditions limiting the circumstances under which Iowa peace officers may require submission to chemical testing. To rely on the implied consent authorized by section 321J.6, the State must show (1) the withdrawal of bodily substances and the chemical test were "administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the [defendant] was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2" and (2) one of six specified conditions exists. Iowa Code § 321J.6(1). The relevant condition here is found in section 321J.6(1)(a): "A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2." Id. § 321J.6(1)(a) (emphasis added).

The term "peace officer" bears special meaning under chapter 321J. See State v.