State v. Palmer, 3125
[…] Our concern here lies with the second criterion of this lesser included offense test.

The first count of the information upon which the defendant was tried in this case states, in pertinent part, that the defendant "with intent to cause the death of one Kathy Kwet, did shoot at and attempt to cause the death of said Kathy Kwet." This count sets forth the statutory elements of the attempted murder of Kathy Kwet. The second count alleges the same elements of the crime of the attempted murder of Robert Kwet. Reckless endangerment in the first degree, as defined in General Statutes § 53a-63, states that "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person." Under General Statutes § 53a-3(4), serious physical injury is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."