State v. Palmer, 3125
[…] Under General Statutes § 53a-3(4), serious physical injury is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

A precise parallel to the case before us exists in the penal laws and judicial authority of New York. 1 Under New York Penal Law § 125.25, "[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person...." This is the same definition of murder as exists in our penal code and as alleged in the two counts of attempted murder of which the defendant was convicted.