State v. Palmer
[…] "Whether evidence is sufficient to warrant an instruction is a question of law." State v. Smith, 263 N.C. App. 550, 558, 823 S.E.2d 678, 684 (2019) (alterations omitted). "[W]here the request for a specific instruction raises a question of law, the trial court's decisions regarding jury instructions are reviewed de novo by this Court." State v. Edwards, 239 N.C. App. 391, 393, 768 S.E.2d 619, 621 (2015) (internal quotations omitted).

"[I]t is unlawful for any person ... [t]o possess a controlled substance." N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3) (2019). Oxycodone is a Schedule II controlled substance. N.C.G.S. § 90-90(1)(a)(14) (2019). Further, "[a]ny person who violates [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty of a Class H felony." N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9) (2019). "The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the crime charged, and it is incumbent upon the trial judge to so instruct the jury." State v. Logner, 269 N.C. 550, 553, 554, 153 S.E. 2d 63, 66 (1967). However,