State v. Palmer
[…] For you to find [Defendant] guilty of this offense, the State must prove two things beyond a reasonable doubt: First, that [Defendant] knowingly possessed Oxycodone. Oxycodone is a controlled substance. A person possesses Oxycodone when a person is aware of its presence and has both the power and intent to control its disposition or use. And second, that [Defendant] was on the premises of a local confinement facility at the time of [Defendant's] possession of the Oxycodone.

N.C.P.I.--Crim. 260.12 (2019).

On appeal, Defendant argues N.C.G.S. § 90-101(c)(3), in conjunction with N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3) and N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9), provide an element of the offense of possession of a controlled substance on jail premises and should therefore have been part of the jury instruction. N.C.G.S. § 90-101(c)(3) (2019) ("The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under the provisions of this Article ... [a]n ultimate user or person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner."). We disagree.

A plain reading of the statute in question does not require the State to prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance as an element which the State bears the burden of proving.