State v. Palmer
[…] N.C.G.S. § 90-101(c)(3) (2019) ("The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under the provisions of this Article ... [a]n ultimate user or person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner."). We disagree.

A plain reading of the statute in question does not require the State to prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance as an element which the State bears the burden of proving. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(e)(9) (2019) ("Any person who violates [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-95(a)(3) on the premises of a penal institution or local confinement facility shall be guilty of a Class H felony."). Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 90-113.1(a) clearly states that where an exemption or exception is requested, the burden of proof shall be upon the party claiming such exception, in this case Defendant. N.C.G.S. § 90-113.1(a) (2019).