State v. Papazoni, No. 92-437
[…] Throughout defendant's challenges to his conviction, execution of the unsuspended part of the sentence was stayed and he was placed on probation. While the federal appeal was pending, defendant completed his probation and was discharged. He [159 Vt. 580] argued below that the discharge from probation relieved him of all further obligations for the crime, including the one-year prison sentence, and has appealed from the refusal of the district court to release him. We affirm.
Defendant's argument is based on 28 V.S.A. § 255, which provides:
Upon the termination of the period of probation or the earlier discharge of the probationer in accordance with section 251 of this title, the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied his sentence for the crime.
Defendant relies on the plain meaning of the statute. He argues that because he fulfilled his probationary obligation, he "satisfied his sentence for the crime" and cannot be required to fulfill his prison sentence.